Table 1.

Alterations of miRNA and tumor histopathology

HistologyNo.miR-199a *miR-214miR-200amiR-100
Low/noHigh *Low/noHighLow/noHighNormalDown
Serous cystadenocarcinoma14594108668
Mucinous cystadenocarcinoma624243315
Endometrioid carcinoma532323205
Granulosa cell tumor110011001
Clear cell cystadenocarcinoma321302103
Mixed tumor110100101
Normal ovary10100100100100
  • * Intensity of signal is ≥2-fold compared with that of normal ovary and/or HIOSE cells.