Table 1.

The numbers of differentially expressed promoters (DPI clusters) and the type of genomic region they overlap, based on Gencode 19

UpregulatedDownregulated
Type of genomic regionPan cancerSolid onlyPan cancerSolid onlyTotal%
Protein coding434455923541,33563
LincRNA453827924
Antisense372804693
Pseudogene12924271
Other ncRNAs203305583
Unannotated23325134052725
Total781814994142,108100