Table 1

Expression of the GAGE genes in tumors

No. of samples
TumorTotal no. testedExpression of GAGE-1, -2, and -8a Expression of GAGE-3, -4, -5, -6, and -7Ba+++−−+−−% of samplesexpressing GAGE-1, -2, and -8 and/or GAGE-3, -4, -5, -6, and -7B
Cutaneous melanoma (primaries)79221104642
Cutaneous melanoma (metastases)211798269854
Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma18711950
Esophageal adenocarcinoma5100420
Lung squamous cell carcinoma8328474447
Lung adenocarcinoma4213262150
Head and neck carcinoma9221356331
Bladder carcinoma (superficial)35100343
Bladder carcinoma (infiltrating)408262440
Leukemia76003734
  • a See Fig. 1 <$REFLINK> for the sequence and the location of the primers used for RT-PCR analysis. A more sensitive RT-PCR protocol explains the higher percentage of tumors expressing GAGE genes with respect to the data reported previously (6) .