Table 2

The relationship between quartiles for the IMD and overall and disease-free survival

Quartiles for CD34Quartiles for CD105
≤2.4≤3.0≤3.7>3.7P≤2.8≤3.7≤4.4>4.4Pa
Number of patients3341151722323616
Overall survival0.79970.0017
Disease-free survival0.50660.0431
Alive without relapse263112121826289
Alive with relapse16014310
Died with relapse64240376
Died of other causes00100001
  • a P using log rank test. Patients in the first quartile did best both with regard to overall and disease-free survival.