Table 1

DDD of up-regulated genes in tumors

Hits (known ESTs) showing >10-fold differences in the indicated tumor-derived libraries in comparison with normal tissue-derived cDNA library and all other organ- and tumor-derived cDNA libraries were compiled. ESTs belonging to specific classes of genes were subclassified as indicated. UniGene number for each hit is shown. Electronic expression (E-Northern) for each of these hits was inferred from the UniGene database from the cDNA sources, and the chromosomal map position for each of these hits was inferred from the cytogenetic map.4

NameHs.#BrCoLuOvPaPr
Enzymes (n = 35)
CYB56115302829
P450, subfamily XVII136326
ATP synthase, isoform 215575120
Proteosome non-ATPase, 71555431018
Glu. peroxidase 2a270217
Carbonic anhydrase I2311818
Dopa decarboxylase15040310
Tryptophan Hydroxylase14456327
ATPase, lysosomal2432213
Serine protease 97936128
Serine-like protease, 1694232528
Myosin IXBB15962917
ATPase isoform 16417315
ADH 88753915
ATPase, 9 kD2432213
PKR17757410
Cathepsin E135580
Panc. lipase10287647
Ser. protease 224156139
Ser. protease 124139534
Elastase 12138
Carboxy peptidase A28971734
Carboxy peptidase A1287933
Elastase 318128932
Chymotrypsino-gen B17450232
Pancreatic lipase-related protein 17392330
Carboxy peptidase B118088428
DNase II11824314
Elastase 3B18386413
Urokinase7727413
Ribosomal proteins (N = 6)
S15a295311
S17517411
S1912670716
L3118401410
L3518282510
L4110812410
Receptor/surface/membrane (N = 17)
Claudin2564033
Tumor necrosis factor receptor, 6b19467617
Plakophilin 32655711
Lymphocyte antigen complex7766717
Mesothelin15598140
Chloride channel 1A8497412
Folate receptor 17376910
CD748429810
Keratin 1918226524
CEA22052921
Keratin 17278517
Trans membrane 4 superfamily 38407213
Trans membrane 4 superfamily 41188117
Non-specific cross-reacting antigen7384861
T-cell receptor γ11225995
IL-17 receptor12975143
ERBB319906715
Binding proteins (N = 24)
Myosin170482236
PDEF79414194
Ubiquitin binding, p6218224827
HSFBP 115867525
H2A histone79523
Ald. dehydrogenase 67574611
PSA/KLK218135077
PSA/KLK317199553
Acid phosphatase185261
Bruton’s tyrosine kinase178391
Treacher Collins-Franceschetti syndrome 11727271817
ATP binding cassette, subfamily B, member 610791114
Homeobox A912742822
Insulinoma-associated 18958448
(TITF1)10776434
ATP-binding cassette, subfamily C, 85447030
I3 protein7592216
H1 histone10980415
Lectin binding (galectin 6)7933913
LIM domain7969110
Retinoic acid binding 218365010