Table 1

Clinical characteristics at presentation for the patients in the FLT3WT/WT, FLT3ITD/WT, and FLT3ITD/− genotype groups

FLT3WT/WT (N = 59)FLT3ITD/WT (N = 15)FLT3ITD/− (N = 8)P
Age (yrs)
 Median454837
 Range(20–59)(20–59)(21–57)0.31
Gender
 Percentage male513362.50.37
Hemoglobin (g/dl)
 Median9.010.17.7
 Range(4.6–12.1)(7.1–12.9)(6.0–11.3)0.09
Platelets (×109/l)
 Median48.56231
 Range(5–235)(19–154)(25–56)0.15
WBC (×109/l)
 Median16.356.975.2
 Range(0.9–295)(0.9–131.6)(19.9–261.6)0.01
Percentage peripheral blood blasts
 Median537180
 Range(0–97)(12–91)(68–90)0.05
Percentage bone marrow blasts
 Median626579.5
 Range(24–88)(38–86)(51–83)0.28
FAB classification
 M121%20%17%
 M234%27%33%
 M418%47%50%0.41
 M518%0%0%
 M05%7%0%
 AML unclassifiable4%0%0%
Gum hypertrophy24%13%12.5%0.61
Lymphadenopathy14%7%12.5%0.87
Skin infiltrates10%13%12.5%0.86
Hepatomegaly4%7%12.5%0.33
Splenomegaly4%13%12.5%0.18
Mediastinal mass2%0%0%1.00
Central nervous system involvement0%0%0%