Table 3

Normalized DD3 and hTERT expression in normal prostate, BPH, and adenocarcinoma tissue samples

Sample no.PathologicalTumor in tissue sample (%)ExpressionbNormalized hTERTfNormalized DD3g
TissueStageaGleason scorearRNAc (× 108)hTERTdDD3e (× 103)
1Normal5.0170.93.4187
2Normal11.0540.04.90
3Normal6.971.11.0155
4Normal6.1101.61.6264
5Normal8.6153.11.7364
6Normal6.6123.91.8593
7Normal5.100.10.011
8Normal3.550.61.4181
9Normal4.300.90.0212
10Normal4.290.72.1166
11Normal3.961.51.5372
12BPH5.5181.83.3326
13BPH12.070.60.613
14BPH6.1320.15.210
15BPH4.3210.044.99
16BPH11.0180.41.640
17TumorpT38704.63949.68.510,783
18TumorpT38505.76030.410.55,340
19TumorpT36708.475169.08.920,095
20TumorpT37807.5278111.037.114,865
21TumorpT345011.0433255.039.423,190
22TumorpT36657.026663.038.08,998
23TumorpT37207.2120146.016.720,292
24TumorpT26407.51334.51.74,599
25TumorpT36808.81654.718.8531
26TumorpT37754.330616.271.23,779
27TumorpT35806.192241.015.139,456
28TumorpT27707.2202226.028.131,457
29TumorpT35807.842539.254.55,025
30TumorpT359010.0471197.047.119,716
31TumorpT27205.7443.40.77,620
32TumorpT35705.97641.912.97,101
33TumorpT37205.0102.52.0492
34TumorpT27404.261.51.4356
35TumorpT37304.2545.812.91,380
36TumorpT27304.9431.68.8334
37TumorpT35802.86216.422.15,849
38Tumor51.71225.67.115,059
39Tumor107.75114.96.61,941
40Tumor5 (+ 70% PIN)h5.642623.176.14,131
41Tumor10 (+ 55% PIN)4.81556.53.111,776
42Tumor104.2298.66.92,038
43Tumor55.23438.56.57,404
44Tumor<16.466.30.9988
45Tumor107.23520.04.92,778
46Tumor59.39494.410.110,172
47Tumor<110.0479.64.7962
  • a Only adenocarcinomas samples that contained ≥20% tumor cells were used for statistical analysis for a relationship between DD3 or hTERT expression and pathological stage or Gleason score. Gleason score was defined as the sum of the two most common histological grades detected in the tissue sections by pathological review.

  • b Ct values for all samples were transformed to absolute gene copy numbers, using calibration curves (5-log range) of plasmid calibrators.

  • c f(CtrRNA) = −3.38 log [rRNA copies/20] + 38.71 (r2 = 1.0).

  • d f(CthTERT) = −3.39 log [hTERT copies] + 40.43 (r2 = 0.99).

  • e f(CtDD3) = −3.74 log [DD3 copies] + 40.19 (r2 = 0.99).

  • f Normalized hTERT = (hTERT/rRNA) × 108.

  • g Normalized DD3 = (DD3/rRNA) × 108.

  • h PIN, prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia.