Table 1.

Overall survival by demographics and known breast cancer prognosis factors, the Shanghai Breast Cancer Study

CovariablesLevelsAll cases (n = 1,455)Subjects with genotype information (n = 1,119)
No. casesNo. deaths5-y survival, % *PNo. casesNo. deaths5-y survival, % *P
Age at diagnosis<402113983.5<0.011743283.40.03
40-497009886.15537586.7
50-593748078.82655679.1
60-641702386.71271886.2
TNM0-I3582394.2<0.012821894.1<0.01
IIa5085988.53964588.9
IIb3206380.82475080.5
III-IV1656958.61234960.2
ERPositive6479985.10.474967585.50.44
Negative3716283.52854484.6
Unknown4377982.43386281.7
PRPositive6349585.30.424977585.20.42
Negative3686482.92754285.0
Unknown4538182.83476482.5
SurgeryYes1,44623584.21,11317884.5
No1100
Unknown8450.06350.0
ChemotherapyYes1,36722384.10.011,04616784.60.08
No701085.359984.4
Unknown18760.914564.3
RadiotherapyYes56613676.2<0.0142510376.0<0.01
No6907589.95335790.2
Unknown1992985.31612186.9
Total1,45524083.91,11918184.3
  • * Proportion of survival derived from Kaplan-Meier analysis.