Table 2.

TCRN case statistics for numbers of patients and cases (A) and the number of cases of rare tumors (B) and common cancer categories (C) based on final diagnosis

GRURPCIACCUPCITotal
A. Case statistics
Patients76,40472,376465,7171,840,1562,454,653
Pathology cases157,316156,555857,6814,588,0175,759,569
B. Rare tumors
Adenoid cystic carcinoma41884045091,042
Adrenocortical carcinoma5205963147
Alveolar soft part sarcoma315102553
Angioimmunoblastic lymphadenopathy12355884189
Chordoma514124245388
Follicular dendritic cell sarcoma2281325
Merkel cell carcinoma972165196442
Ovarian granulosa cell tumor410233471
Phaeochromocytoma1538272164489
Pleomorphic xanthoastrocytoma25125372
Pseudomyxoma peritonei63646129217
Rhabdomyosarcoma347086270460
Sebaceous adenocarcinoma13332694166
Sinonasal undifferentiated carcinoma26312766
Thymoma1345433210701
C. Common cancer categories
Bladder carcinoma3451,6183,8736,71112,547
Breast carcinoma1,1439,60528,26237,69176,701
Colorectal carcinoma4652,5306,89811,60821,501
Endometrial carcinoma3941,8153,7077,70613,622
Esophageal carcinoma631,4772,4523,5147,506
Hepatic carcinoma1536332,9125,7209,418
Lung carcinoma8204,26410,20817,95533,247
Lymphoma1,3876,79510,60515,68934,476
Malignant glial neoplasm2422922,1984,9437,675
Malignant melanoma3352,6755,1807,06815,258
Ovarian carcinoma5032,8724,6596,44614,480
Pancreatic carcinoma1627401,8663,6226,390
Prostate carcinoma9033,61218,86719,44542,827
Renal cell carcinoma3641,3193,18310,95015,816
Thyroid carcinoma4741,2367,68112,38721,778