Table 2.

Characteristics of case participants with prostate cancer (N = 10,554)a

Time from blood collection diagnosis (%)Age at diagnosis (%)Diagnosis year (%)Disease stage (%)Disease grade (%)
Study<3 y3–6 y≥7 y<60 y60–69 y≥70 yBefore 19901990–19951995-OnwardLocalizedbAdvancedbAggressive diseasebUnavailableLow-intermediatebHighbUnavailable
Prospective studies
 ATBC0.07.093.00.060.040.00.09.091.069.730.315.21.0100.00.03.0
 BLSA0.018.181.92.829.268.134.752.812.572.227.819.450.083.316.725.0
 BUPA2.914.382.917.150.732.145.742.911.4N/AN/AN/A100.0N/AN/A100.0
 CHS46.651.12.30.08.691.40.062.137.976.123.97.732.899.30.718.4
 CLUE 13.36.790.010.050.040.0100.00.00.078.921.110.536.792.08.016.7
 EPIC Phase I42.453.04.619.263.017.80.01.099.068.631.418.230.388.911.125.6
 EPIC Phase II5.247.147.717.659.023.40.00.499.674.525.516.820.985.714.330.4
 ERSPC0.0100.00.05.169.025.90.00.0100.094.45.60.50.097.42.61.5
 HPFS Phase I45.354.40.313.638.348.10.011.388.782.917.13.643.389.910.19.7
 HPFS Phase II0.529.470.111.935.952.10.00.299.896.63.41.110.291.68.410.8
 JACC17.953.828.20.033.366.75.151.343.6N/AN/AN/A100.0N/AN/A100.0
 KPMCP17.817.864.40.06.793.3100.00.00.061.938.128.653.3100.00.077.8
 MCCS26.235.738.112.554.533.00.015.284.890.59.51.81.486.213.82.0
 MEC79.817.42.87.336.356.50.00.0100.0N/AN/AN/A100.099.70.34.9
 NSHDC26.749.823.517.177.65.30.010.389.781.019.013.30.797.22.874.7
 PCPT11.627.261.11.650.847.60.00.499.698.31.70.62.495.24.82.4
 PHS7.116.776.212.445.542.124.351.624.185.015.08.15.489.910.13.4
 PLCO59.640.00.45.556.038.50.00.0100.087.612.42.70.094.15.90.5
 SU.VI.MAX14.038.048.034.066.00.00.00.0100.0N/AN/AN/A100.089.410.66.0
Cross-sectional studies
 ProtecT Feasibility95.73.90.429.868.41.80.00.0100.081.518.50.43.993.66.40.7
 ProtecT Main99.60.40.030.765.83.40.00.0100.090.010.01.010.094.35.70.1
  • Abbreviations: CLUE, Campaign Against Cancer and Stroke (“Give Us a Clue to Cancer”) Study; N/A, data not available for this study.

  • aData are for percentages of case patients among those with a known value for the characteristic and an IGF1 measurement and are in completed matched case–control sets for analysis. Percentages may not add up to 100 because of rounding. Stage and grade of disease are unavailable for some case patients, and the percentages shown are among case patients with known information as well as those with unknown information.

  • bAs a percentage of those with known stage or grade. A tumor was categorized as advanced stage if it was TNM stage T3 or T4 and/or N1+ and/or M1, stage III–IV, or the equivalent; localized if it was TNM stage T0 or T1 or T2 with no reported lymph node involvement or metastases, stage 0–II, or the equivalent, or stage unknown. Individuals with aggressive disease include men who have advanced stage prostate cancer who had tumors that were TNM stage T4 and/or N1+ and/or M1 and/or stage IV disease and men who had died from prostate cancer. Prostate cancer was defined as high grade if the Gleason sum was at least 8 or the equivalent (undifferentiated), low-intermediate grade if the Gleason sum was less than 8 or the equivalent (extent of differentiation good, moderate or poor), or grade unknown.