Table 2.

Gene ontology enrichment analysis of cancer heritability genes.

GO termNo. CHGsORP valueFDR
Anatomic structure development3521.310.0000440.006133
Kinase activity1261.440.0002370.012169
Growth841.550.0002630.012169
DNA metabolic process821.530.0004810.016723
Cytoskeleton organization1201.390.0008610.023924
Ion binding4311.220.0012480.028903
Biosynthetic process3611.210.0027110.041872
Biological_process5051.200.0022240.041872
Cell morphogenesis811.430.0024190.041872
Cell proliferation1461.300.0034040.047312
Cytoskeleton1411.280.0058510.054216
Cellular protein modification process2751.210.0044760.054216
Cell–cell signaling1231.300.0050970.054216
Peptidase activity1031.330.0055130.054216
DNA binding transcription factor activity1601.270.0050680.054216
Enzyme binding1781.240.0065680.057059
Cell differentiation2681.200.0077760.063577
Embryo development771.360.0094370.069042
Cytoskeletal protein binding771.360.0091730.069042
Nucleus3471.160.0145070.097916
DNA binding1741.210.0147930.097916
  • Note: We report the gene ontology terms significantly associated with cancer heritability genes, at 10%. For each term, we report the number of annotated CHGs, the odds ratio, the P value from the Fisher exact test, and the adjusted P value after applying the Benjamini–Hochberg procedure.